Privacy Statement and Personal Data Security

Privacy Statement

Damianus poslovna rješenja d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as "Damianus") Privacy Statement refers to the privacy of personal data collected and used on the website www.damianus.hr and the security of personal data collected through this website.

This notice describes the type of information we can collect from you when you visit our website and explains how we use these data and the steps we take to protect them. The notice also describes the choices you have about collecting and using your information when visiting our website.

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to all the terms and conditions of using the same data on our web site.

By sending a query to Damianus email address, we receive some personal information we use to provide you with the most quality service. Personal information is any information relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be determined directly or indirectly, in particular by means of data such as name, surname, phone number, physical and email address or other personal information that you voluntarily leave us. We collect your personal information only when you give us such information with your will.

Security

These sites use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption (SSL encryption is a data encryption procedure to prevent unauthorized access when transmitted), which means sending email messages via the contact form and subscription to the newsletter list. Websites with correct SSL encryption display the green locked lock icon followed by https: // and the domain name in the URL (address bar) of the web browser (Google Chrome Web Browser additionally displays the "Secure" tag).

Cookies

The cookie information is saved to your computer by the web site you visit. Cookies allow the website to display information tailored to your needs and improve user experience. All the information that cookies collect are anonymous and allow us to monitor the effectiveness of a website and not share it with any other entities.

Examples of your site usage information include: the most visited and most viewed pages and links on our site, the time spent on the page, the most popular keywords that lead users to our site, your IP address, information that is collected through cookies, your device"s data like settings hardware, search engines, etc.

By turning off cookies, you decide whether to allow cookies to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and configured in your web browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functionality on our web site.

Google Analytics

In order to provide better service and understanding the needs of users, we use the Google Analytics tool to keep track of user interactions. Although Google records a great deal of information like geographic and demographic indicators. Your data is protected and there is no personal identification code. There are no user IP data but they are protected and IP information is not shared by Google.

Subscription to the electronic newsletter

By giving you a privation and subscribing to our newsletter list, you give us permission to contact you occasionally for marketing and informational purposes including the sending of e-mail to the email address you have left. By subscribing to our electronic newsletter you only leave us your electronic email address that cannot uniquely identify your personal identity. At any time, free of charge, and without any explanation, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter list via the "Outbound" link at the bottom of the newsletter you received in your inbox.

Your consent

By using this website, you are granting access to this privacy and privacy policy.
It is important to know that at any time, free of charge and without any explanation, you may waive your privileges to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information from the date you have been granted. You can submit your right to access, correction, forgetting, limitation, objection and information by mail to N. Božidarevića 13/1, 10000 Zagreb or by e-mail at gdpr@damianus.hr.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Damianus Privacy Statement can be changed at any time by posting on the website www.damianus.hr and these changes will be effective immediately upon publication on the site. In the event of a change in our privacy policy we will notify you about this on this site and update the date of the policy change below as follows. This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 20, 2018.

Right to complain to the competent authority

You may at any time send a complaint to the supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal information. You can file a complaint to the Republic of Croatia with the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

Top